null DMC Fall Athletics and Fine Arts Recognitions
Warning! Your browser is extremely outdated and not web standards compliant.
Your browsing experience would greatly improve by upgrading to a modern browser.
null

DMC Fall Athletics and Fine Arts Recognitions

Dec 7, 2020

DMC Fall Athletics and Fine Arts Recognitions

Congratulations on great seasons to our students who participated in fall sports and fine arts including cheerleading, cross country, football, swimming, volleyball, choir and marching band. Regular season and postseason awards have been determined within each activity.  Congratulations to our DMC students for earning the following honors:  

CROSS COUNTRY (Boys & Girls)

Academic All State – Iowa High School Track & Field + Cross Country (IATC)

Elijah Hummel (‘21)
Megan Miller (‘21)
Nate Moser (‘21)
Kate Muller (‘21)

All-Conference Selections

1st Team All-Conference
Aaron Fynaardt (‘23) 
Carson Houg (‘22)
Ella Jicinski (‘24)

2nd Team All-Conference
Christian Castille (‘21)
Alijah Hummel (‘21)
Megan Miller (‘21)
Nate Moser (‘21)

FOOTBALL

Academic All State – Iowa Football Coaches Association (IFCA)

Bennett Dirkx (‘21)
Kolton Evans (‘21)
Andrew Johnson (‘21)
Alex Niemann (‘21)
Mac Olsen (‘21)
Jack Shisler (‘21)
Jaxon Withers (‘21)

All District Selections – Class 2A District 9

1st Team All District - Offense
OL: Bennett Dirkx (‘21)

1st Team All District - Defense
DB: Christian Anderson (‘21)
LB: Jacob Rosno (‘22)
DL: Jack Shisler (‘21)

2nd Team All-District- Offense
UTL: Andrew Johnson (‘21)
WR: Luke Lundberg (‘21)
OL: Max Olsen (‘21)
OL: Jack Shisler (‘21)

2nd Team All District - Defense
P: Andrew Johnson (‘21)
DB: Gavin Phillips (‘23)
LB: Josh Shank (‘22)

Honorable Mention All-District
OL: Kolton Evans (‘21)
LB: Joel Whitmore (‘21)
QB: Jaxon Withers (‘21)

VOLLEYBALL

All-State Selections

Alysen Dexter (‘21) 3rd Team All State

Academic All-State Selections – Iowa Girls Coaches Association (IGCA)

Alysen Dexter (‘21)
Margaret Lankford (‘21)
Moriah Prewitt (‘21)

Senior All Star Classic Team Selection

Alysen Dexter (‘21)

All-District Selections – Central District

Alysen Dexter (‘21)
Moriah Prewitt (‘21)

All-Conference Selections – WCAC Conference

1st Team All-Conference
Alysen Dexter (‘21) (Unanimous Selection) 
Moriah Prewitt (‘21)

2nd Team All-Conference
Allie Lundberg - (‘22)
Marin Miller - (‘23)
Finley Schelhaas (Defensive Specialist) - (‘24)

Honorable Mention All-Conference
Sydnee Theis - (‘22)

SWIMMING (GIRLS)

1st Team All State

Izzy Osborne (‘22) - 200 Medley Relay - State Champion 

* All-State teams are determined by their overall place at the State meet.  

All-Conference Selections – CIML Conference

2nd Team All Conference (4-6 individual or 2nd place relays)
Izzy Osborne (‘22) (2nd place medley relay)
Izzy Osborne (‘22)  (6th place 100 free)

State Qualifiers

Izzy Osborne (‘22) (4 events)
200 medley relay (1st at regionals)
50 freestyle (2nd at regionals)
200 free relay (2nd at regionals)
400 free relay (1st at regionals)

Giana Stasi (‘24) (2 events)
100 yard freestyle (1st at regionals)
100 backstroke (4th at regionals)

Cheerleading

All State Selections

Chloe Crandell (‘21)

Des Moines Christian School placed first in each of the three competition categories and first overall, bringing home DMC’s 13th Cheerleading State title. 

Fine Arts

Chloe Crandell (‘21) -  All State Choir
Marching Band, Division I rating at State